NL | EN | 中文

Koevoets Advocaten

Families, Study & Work

> > Families, study & work

Short-term or long-term residence permits for individuals and families

Immigration to the Netherlands for private purposes is strictly regulated. One may apply for a long-term residence permit or the short-term residence permit, either one has its own particular procedures.

To obtain either the long-term residence permit or the short-term residence permit, the applicant needs to start the application procedure whilst he or she is still in his or her own country of origin.

Short-term residence permits or Schengen visa

For a short-term residence – e.g. for the purpose of visiting relatives or vacation – the applicant can apply for a (Schengen-) visa at the Dutch embassy or consulate in his or her own country. A visa allows its holder to stay for a period of maximum 3 months.