NL | EN | 中文

Koevoets Advocaten

Becoming a Dutch citizen

> > > Becoming a Dutch citizen

Naturalisation to Dutch citizenship

Dutch law enables immigrants, who hold the residence permit and have been living for a long and uninterrupted period of time in the Netherlands, to gain the Dutch citizenship by means of naturalisation.

5-year rule and exceptions for naturalisation

In general, immigrants need to meet this condition for 5 years before they qualify for naturalisation. This 5-year term does not apply if you hold a residence permit for the purpose of staying with your Dutch spouse or partner. In this case, you are qualified for naturalisation after 3 years.